Welcome to the Massachusetts Elks Association
Massachusetts Elks Association of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks

Meet your

State Association

The 2018-2019 New Officers were installed in June at our MA Elks State Convention!
Congratulations to them all!

 
 MA Elks State President, Stephen D. Santosuosso representing the MA Elks Association at the Grand Lodge Convention in July in San Antonio.

MA Elks State President, Stephen D. Santosuosso representing the MA Elks Association at the Grand Lodge Convention in July in San Antonio.

STATE PRESIDENT
Stephen D. Santosuosso PDD - Arlington #1435

Steve joined in the BPOE in 1984. Served 3 terms as Exalted Ruler, 1992-1993, 1998-1999, 2012-2013 and served 3 years on State Trustees 2006-2008, last 2 years as the State Secretary. In 2008 appointed Esquire to the District Deputy of the Metro West District then in 2009-2010 was sworn in as the District Deputy Grand Exalted Ruler of the Metro West District. Elected 2nd Vice President in 2015, installed as State President in 2018. Steve has also worked on numerous lodge, district and state committees.
“I believe the joy of the journey is more enjoyable than the accumulation of the trip.”

  President Elect  Anthony Piccolo - Medford/Malden #915

President Elect
Anthony Piccolo - Medford/Malden #915

  1st Vice President  Robert E. Wambach - Auburn/Webster #2118

1st Vice President
Robert E. Wambach - Auburn/Webster #2118

  2nd Vice President  Denise Shurtleff - Wareham/New Bedford #73

2nd Vice President
Denise Shurtleff - Wareham/New Bedford #73


State Association Pic 2018-2019.jpg

OFFICERS OF THE STATE ASSOCIATION
2018-2019

Mark W. Cronin - Auburn/Webster #2118
Secretary

John J. White - Marshfield #2494
Treasurer

 Kenneth D. Rice - Saugus/Everett #642
Chaplain 

Allison J. Kear - Brookline #886
Sergeant at Arms  

Richard S. Franks - Auburn/Webster #2118
Tiler 

William R. Minichello - Winthrop #1078
Organist 

Francis X. Olivieri - Winthrop #1078
Justice of the Forum

Steven W. Hardy - Maynard #1568
Historian

 
 

Members of the Board

 Roch S. Goyette * - Attleboro #1014
Circle District

Patricia Laidlaw * - Gloucester #892                                                   
East District

Stefan Mogielnicki *** - Beverly/Salem #1309
East District

Christopher Francis ** - Hudson/Concord #959
East Central District

Robert A. Burke *** - Natick #1425
East Central District

Robert Sansons ** - Winchester #1445
Metro North District

Stacy Rice *** - Medford/Malden #915
Metro North District

Beverley M Santosuosso ** - Arlington #1435
Metro West District

Michelle Rayne *** - Billerica #2071
North District

Wayne Magnuson ** - Chelmsford #2310
North District

Lee E. Bowman * - Orleans/Eastham #2572
South District

Feliciano Freitas *** - Fall River #118
South District

Donna L. Slocombe ** - Westfield/West Springfield #1481
West District 

Andrew P. Butler *** - Gardner #1426
West Central District

Maureen E. McNamara *- Auburn/Webster #2118                            West Central District

TERM EXPIRES 2019 * 2020 ** 2021 ***

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Officers

 Richard P. Bart * (Mary) - Northampton #997
Chairman – West District 

Ernest Berman (Laura) ** - Weymouth/Braintree #2232
Approving Member - Circle District 

Liz Hanlon * - Brighton #2199                                                              
Secretary-Metro West District